Tactical Navigation

You are here

Distinguished Professor Awards

See also Distinguished Professor Awards Guidelines (PDF)
Open PDF in Adobe Acrobat to view, modify, save, and print; or
open PDF in free Adobe Acrobat Reader to view, modify, and print.
 
2012
  Dr. Martin J. Ball, Professor of Communicative Disorders
Dr. Douglas C. Williams, Associate Professor of Curriculum and Instruction
 
2011
 
  Mr. Michael McClure, Associate Professor of Architecture
Dr. Hongyi Wu, Associate Professor of Center for Advanced Computer Studies
 
2010
  Dr. Suzanne Fredericq, Professor of Biology
Mr. Brian Kelly, Professor of Visual Arts
 
2009
  Dr. Christine DeVine, Associate Professor of English
Dr. Devesh Misra, Professor of Chemical Engineering
Dr. William Rieck, Professor of Curriculum & Instruction
 
2008
  Mr. John Hathorn, Professor of Visual Arts
Mr. Hector Lasala, Professor of Architecture
Dr. Ardith Sudduth, Assistant Professor of Nursing
 
2007
  Dr. Azmy Ackleh, Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Paul Leberg, Professor of Biology
Dr. Jerry McGuire, Professor of English
 
2006
  Dr. Raymond Bauer, Professor of Biology
Dr. Kerry Carson, Professor of Management
Dr. Ehab Meselhe, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
 
2005
  Dr. Anne Broussard, Professor of Nursing & Allied Health Professions
Dr. Jack Damico, Professor of Communicative Disorders
Mr. Tom Sammons, Professor of Architecture
 
2004
  Dr. Stephen Caldas, Professor of Educational Foundation & Leadership
Dr. Richard Cusimano, Professor History
Dr. Joseph Neigel, Professor of Biology
 
2003
  Dr. Gui-Liang Feng, Associate Professor of CACS
Dr. Susan Mopper, Associate Professor of Biology
Dr. Evelyn Wills, Professor of Nursing
 
2002
  Dr. Paula Carson, Professor of Management
Mr. Edward Cazayoux, Professor of Architecture
Dr. Claire Foret, Professor of Kinesiology
 
2001
  Dr. Susanna Garcia, Associate Professor of Music
Dr. Vijay Raghavan, Professor in the Center for Advanced Computer Studies
Dr. Mary Ann Wilson, Associate Professor of English
 
2000
  Dr. Robert Twilley, Professor of Biology
Dr. Chee-Hung Henry Chu, Associate Professor of CACS
Professor Herman Mhire, Associate Professor of Visual Arts
 
1999
  Dr. Karl Hasenstein, Professor of Biology
Dr. Baker Kearfott, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Anthony Greco, Professor of Economics
 
1998
  Dr. Marcia Gaudet, Associate Professor of English
Dr. Mohammad Madani, Associate Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. William Chapman Nyaho, Assistant Professor of Music
 
1997
  Dr. Nian-Feng Tzeng, Associate Professor of CACS
Dr. Carl Richard, Associate Professor of History
Dr. Darrell Bourque, Professor of English & Director of Interdisciplinary Humanities
 
1996
  Dr. John Greene, Associate Professor of English
Dr. John Tanner, Professor of Management & Quantitative Methods
Dr. Glen Watson, Associate Professor of Biology
 
1995
  Dr. Gary Birkenmeier, Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Carl Brasseaux, Associate Professor of History
Dr. Dean Keeley, Professor of Chemistry
 
1994
  Dr. Vaughan B. Baker, Associate Professor of History & Philosophy
Dr. Joseph Andriano, Associate Professor of English
Dr. Bruce E. Felgenhauer, Associate Professor of Biology
 
1993
  Dr. Magdy Bayoumi, Professor of Computer Engineering at CACS
Dr. Willard Fox, Associate Professor of English
Dr. Andrea Loewy, Associate Professor of Music
 
1992
  Dr. James D. Wilson, Professor of English
Dr. Mary Jane Ford, Associate Professor of Education
Ms. Sara Stravinska, Associate Professor of Dance
 
1991
  Dr. Craig Forsyth, Associate Professor of Sociology
Dr. Sylvia Iskander, Professor of English
Dr. Wendel Gatch, Professor of Health & Physical Education
 
1990
  Dr. Barry Ancelet, Assistant Professor of French
Dr. Asadollah Hayatdavoudi, Research Professor of Engineering
Dr. Robert Jaeger, Professor of Biology
 
1989
  Dr. Frans Amelinckx, Professor of French
Dr. Subrata Dasgupta, Professor of Computer Engineering
Mr. Rolfe Strahle, Professor of Architecture
 
1988
  Dr. C. Y. Chan, Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Lora Lana Goodeaux, Associate Professor of Animal Science
Dr. Robert Gramling, Professor of Sociology
 
1987
  Dr. Roy Brown, Associate Professor of Biology
Dr. Brian Lock, Professor of Geology
Dr. W. Bryant Bachman, Jr., Associate Professor of English
Dr. Joseph Urban, Associate Professor of Computer Science
 
1986
  Dr. Robert D. Braun, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Dr. Cheng Shen Fang, Professor of Chemical Engineering
Dr. Jeanette P. Parker, Assoc. Prof. of Education & Coordinator for Gifted Education
 
1985
  Dr. Allen David Barry, Associate Professor of French
Mr. Elemore Morgan, Associate Professor of Fine Arts
Dr. John Stephens, III, Professor of Mechanical Engineering
 
1984
  Ms. Mathe Allain, Assistant Professor of French
Dr. Thomas Boullion, Professor of Statistics
Dr. T. R. N. Rao, Professor of Computer Science
 
1983
  Dr. Ann Dobie, Associate Professor of English
Dr. Emilio Garcia, Professor of Spanish
Dr. Robert Sidman, Associate Professor of Mathematics
 
1982
  Dr. Darryl Felder, Associate Professor of Biology
Mr. Jeff Hennessy, Associate Professor of Health & Physical Education
Dr. Thomas Schoonover, Assistant Professor of History
 
1981
  Dr. Gerald George, Associate Professor of Health & Physical Education
Dr. Herbert Fackler, Associate Professor of English
Dr. David Manuel, Associate Professor of Economics & Finance
 
1980
  Dr. Sarah Brabant, Associate Professor of Sociology
Dr. Aline M. Garrett, Associate Professor of Psychology
Dr. Stephen J. Gold, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
Dr. Joseph F. Riehl, Assistant Professor of English
Dr. Victor P. Schneider, Associate Professor of Mathematics
 
1979
  Dr. Barbara J. Cicardo, Associate Professor of English
Dr. Juanita M. Cox, Associate Professor of Education
Dr. Richard Perkins, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Dr. John Fiero, Associate Professor of English
Dr. Robert Schmalz, Assistant Professor of Music
 
1978
  Mr. Glenn Conrad, Associate Professor of History
Dr. John J. Matese, Associate Professor of Physics
Dr. Bruce Shriver, Professor of Computer Science
Dr. Ronald J. White, Professor of Mathematics & Director of University Honors
Dr. Carl W. Wooton, Professor of English
 
1977
  Dr. Matt Dakin, Professor of Biology
Dr. James Dormon, Professor of History
Mrs. Miriam Gurman, Assistant Professor of Home Economics
Dr. Andrew Hirt, Assistant Professor of English
Dr. Ronald Kern, Professor of Speech
Dr. Ronald Labbe, Associate Professor of Political Science
 
1976
  Dr. Carroll L. Cordes, Assistant Professor of Biology
Dr. Gloria K. Fiero, Assistant Professor of History
Dr. Henry E. Heatherly, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Mr. Richad J. Kepler, Assistant Professor of Applied Arts
Mrs. Mary B. Neiheisel, Assistant Professor of Nursing
 
1975
  Dr. J. Robert Barry, Professor of Plant Industry & General Agriculture
Dr. Jane F. Bonin, Assistant Professor of English
Dr. Jon L. Gibson, Assistant Professor of Anthropology
Dr. H. Dickson Hoese, Associate Professor of Biology
Dr. James H. Wilson, Professor of English
 
1974
  Dr. Jean R. Boudreaux, Professor of Speech
Dr. Robert W. Cline, Professor of Electrical Engineering
Dr. John Robert Moore, Professor of History
Dr. Gerard St. Martin, Associate Professor of French
Dr. Joseph Zentner, Associate Professor of Political Science
 
1973
  Dr. Joan T. Cain, Associate Professor of Spanish
Mr. G. S. Beaman Griffin, Assistant Professor of Music
Dr. Edmund D. Keiser, Jr., Assistant Professor of Biology
Dr. Bulent A. Ovunc, Professor of Civil Engineering
Mr. Robert J. Russett, Assistant Professor of Fine Arts
 
1972
  Dr. Leon Beasley, Professor of Education
Dr. Albert Fields, Associate Professor of English
Dr. W. E. Fletcher, Associate Professor of Horticulture
D.r Rex Hauser, Professor of Management
Dr. Herbert Levine, Associate Professor of Political Science
 
1971
  Dr. John R. Meriwether, Associate Professor of Physics
Dr. Henry J. Pitchford, Professor of Sociology
Dr. Harold W. Poe, Professor of Speech
Dr. William Dean Reese, Professor of Biology
Dr. Milton H. Rickels, Professor of English
 
1965
  Mr. Cora Seguar Savoy, Professor of Chemistry
Dr. Amos Simpson, Professor of History
Dr. Thomas Francis Maher, Professor of Agricultural Engineering
Dr. Ray Paul Authement, Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Richard W. Traxler, Associate Professor of Microbiology