You are here

Telephone Directory

Download a PDF of the full employee directory for 2014.

...........................................................................................................................

DEPARTMENTAL LISTINGS

Note: To reach campus numbers from outside telephones, please dial as directed below.

                               ............................ Dial    2-XXXX    as    337-482-XXXX

                               ............................ Dial    1-XXXX    as    337-851-XXXX


MAIN CAMPUS NUMBER / INFORMATION....................................... 337-482-1000


PRESIDENT
Dr. E. Joseph Savoie, Martin 257.................................................................. 2-6203

PROVOST AND VICE PRESIDENTS

Provost & Academic Affairs – Dr. James Henderson, Martin 231.............. 2-6454

Administration and Finance – Dr. Jerry L. LeBlanc, Martin 122................. 2-6235

Enrollment Management – Dr. DeWayne Bowie, Martin 171...................... 2-5912

Research – Dr. Ramesh Kolluru, Martin 338................................................. 2-6541

Student Affairs – Ms. Patricia Cottonham, Martin 211.................................. 2-6266

University Advancement – Mrs. Liz Landry, Alumni Center 204.................. 2-0911


DEANS

B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration – Dr. Joby John, Moody 226............................... 2-6491

College of the Arts – Mr. H. Gordon Brooks II, Fletcher 202....................... 2-6340

Community Service – Dr. David Yarbrough, Hamilton 330.......................... 2-1015

College of Education – Dr. Gerald Carlson, Doucet 114................................................ 2-6678

College Engineering – Dr. Mark Zappi, Madison 106................................................. 2-6685

Enrollment Management – Martin 248......................................................... 2-5912

College of General Studies – Dr. Bobbie Decuir, DeClouet 104..................................... 2-6829

College of Graduate School – Dr. Mary Farmer-Kaiser, Martin 332............................... 2-6965

College of Liberal Arts – Dr. Jordan Kellman, Martin 246............................................... 2-6219

College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions – Dr. Gail Porrier, Wharton 202..... 2-6808

College ofSciences – Dr. Azmy S. Ackleh, Martin 219................................................... 2-6986

Students – Ms. Patricia Cottonham, Martin 211............................................. 2-6276

University Libraries – Dr. Charles Triche, III, Dupré 215.............................. 2-6396


DEPARTMENTS

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

Vice President, Dr. James Henderson, Martin 231.......................................... 2-6454

     Administrative Assistant, Melissa Francis.................................................. 2-6454

Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs, Ellen Cook, Martin 230.......... 2-6212

Assistant Vice President for Institutional Planning and Effectiveness,

     Martin 243................................................................................................... 2-5754

Academic Planning & Faculty Development, Martin 239................................. 2-5308

     Robert McKinney, Director, Martin 238B..................................................... 2-5319

     Susan Cook, Administrative Assistant, Martin 239..................................... 2-5308

     Ann Underwood, Administrative Assistant, Martin 238A............................. 2-1920

Academic Success Center/Junior Division

     Director, Bette Harris, Lee 114.................................................................... 2-6836

     Academic Counselor/25+Adults, Matthew Caleb Thomas, Lee 114F..........2-6437

     Academic Counselor/Reentry Coordinator, Melissa Martin, Lee 114E....... 2-5434

     Transfer Coordinator, Lana Rodriguez, Lee 106A...................................... 2-2059

     Retention Specialist, Lauren F. Landry, Lee 202 ....................................... 2-1253

     Student Information, Lee 115..................................................................... 2-6818

     Career Counseling Center, Coordinator, Lucy Gammon, Lee 110A.......... 2-5431

     The Learning Center, Coordinator, Matthew Mattox, Lee 204B................ 2-6583

     The Learning Center, Tutoring Appointments, 2nd Floor Lee Hall............. 2-6583

     Lee Hall Step Lab, Lee 213........................................................................2-5254

ACADIANA FOLKLORE CENTER

     Dupré 3l3................................................................................................... 2-1320

ACADIANA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION & TUMOR REGISTER

     1204 Johnston St............................................................................ 337-237-5398

ACCOUNTING

     Department Head, Dr. Dan Ward, Moody 335........................................... 2-6218

ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE

Vice President, Jerry Luke LeBlanc................................................................ 2-6235

     Administrative Assistant, Mona D. Pomier................................................. 2-6235

     Administration Services, Director, Lisa Landry,

         Martin 176.............................................................................................. 2-6256

     Accounts Payable, Martin 185................................................................... 2-6253

     Director, Payroll & Related Services, Donna Castille, Martin 150.............. 2-6255

     Travel Clerk, Martin 182............................................................................. 2-6250

     Comptroller, Debra Calais, Martin 162....................................................... 2-6199

     Bursar, Ben Broussard, Lafayette 104........................................................ 2-5937

     Cashier (Departmental), Martin 116........................................................... 2-6252

     Cashier (Students), Lafayette 102.............................................................. 2-6385

     Coordinator, Agricultural Aux. Units, Dr. D. Poudel, Hamilton 506............ 2-6163

     Operational Review Director & EEOC Officer, Christine Brasher,

         Martin 309............................................................................................. 2-1394

     Administrative Assistance, Shirlane Sam, Martin 309.............................. 2-1394

     Director of Sponsored Programs Finance Administrations

     & Compliance, David Schultz, FG Mouton 307......................................... 2-1497

         Grants Coordinator, Jammy Harris, FG Mouton 307.............................2-6145

         Accounting Specialist, Melissa Richard, FG Mouton 307..................... 2-1596

         Grants Coordinator, Shannon Gary,  FG Mouton 307........................... 2-1255

         Post-Award Research Specialist, Michelle Foreman, FG Mouton 307.... 2-1099

         Post-Award Research Specialist, Brittney Istre, FG Mouton 307...........2-1780

     Purchasing Assistant Director, Martin 123................................................ 2-6243

     Financial Services, Martin 178.................................................................. 2-5881

     Purchasing, Martin 123............................................................................. 2-6243

ADMISSIONS and RECRUITMENT SERVICES

     Director, Andy Benoit................................................................................ 2-6474

     Credential Services (Debbie Landry)........................................................ 2-6473

     Campus Tours Coord. (Karen Petry)............................................................ 1-6467

     Recruiting Services (Rita Sam)................................................................ 1-6553

     Campus Tours.......................................................................................... 2-6495

     Assoc. Director/Recruiting, Joshua Perrodin........................................................................ 2-5927

     Assoc. Director/Credentialing, Connie Thibodeaux.................................. 2-1325

     Asst. Director/Transfer, Ryan Gonzales................................................... 2-5771

     Asst. Director/International, Megan Lachaussee-Miller..................................... 2-6460

     Kelli Braquet, Admissions Counselor................................................... 2-1897

     Tasha Lundy, Admissions Counselor....................................................... 2-6459

     Laine Blazevich, Sr. Enrollment Counselor............................................. 2-6455

     Kristina Poirier, Enrollment Counselor............................................... 2-1403

    , Enrollment Counselor...................................................... 2-5780

     Lashawn Robertson, Enrollment Counselor............................................. 2-1036

ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY TRAINING

     Coordinator, Dawn Provost, Continuing Education Center 102................ 2-6344

ADVANCEMENT SERVICES

     Director, Loretta Singleton, Alumni Center 203A...................................... 2-0911

ADVERTISING (Communication Dept.)

     Burke-Hawthorne 108............................................................................ 2-6112

ALUMNI

     Director, David Edmiston, Alumni Center.................................................. 2-0900

AMERICORPS UL Lafayette Community Service Program

     Director,Vanessa Adamson, 206 Coliseum Road............................ 337-262-1360

     Admin, Cheryl Bryant....................................................................... 337-262-1360

ANTHROPOLOGY

     Dr. Mark Rees, Mouton 220.................................................................... 2-6045

ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN, School of

     Director, Thomas Sammons, Fletcher 129................................................ 2-6225

     Graduate School Coordinator, Tom Sammons, Fletcher 212.................... 2-5310

     Architecture Program Coordinator, Cory Saft, Fletcher 123....................... 2-6325

     Design Program Coordinator, Hector LaSala, Fletcher 106...................... 2-6225

     Fashion Design/Merchandising Programs, Coordinator, Hamilton 333........... 2-5162

     Industrial Design Program Coordinator, Jerome Malinowski, Fletcher 118.. 2-5311

     Interior Design Program Coordinator, Brian Powell, Fletcher 208.............. 2-6226

ART MUSEUM, The Paul and Lulu Hilliard University

      Director, LouAnne Greenwald, 710 East St. Mary Boulevard...................... 2-2278

ARTS, College of the

     Dean, H. Gordon Brooks II, Fletcher 205................................................ 2-6224

     Associate Dean, Michael McClure, Fletcher 205................................... 2-6224

     Assistant Dean, Lori D. Crain, Fletcher 202A........................................... 2-1426

     Student Services .................................................................................... 2-1426

     Architecture and Design, Thomas Sammons, Fletcher 129....................... 2-6225

     Auditorium Manager, Ken Harrelson, Angelle 106.................................... 2-5722

     Burke Theatre (Back Stage), Travis Johnson............................................ 2-5730

     Dance Coordinator, Kenneth Jenkins, McLaurin 205.................... 337-315-9000

     Music & Performing Arts, School of – Garth Alper, Angelle 120.................. 2-6016

     Performing Arts, Garth Alper, McLaurin 109.............................................. 2-6357

     Theater Coordinator, Camille Bulliard, McLaurin 201................................ 2-6357

     Visual Arts, Brian Kelly, Fletcher 310......................................................... 2-6056

     Visual Resource Center Director, Donny Broussard, Fletcher 209............. 2-1428

         Computer Lab, Fletcher 209.............................................................. 2-6052

     Wood Shop, Chad Aldridge, Fletcher 113............................................... 2-5022

ASTRONOMY

     Broussard 103........................................................................................ 2-6691

ATHLETICS DEPARTMENT

     201 Reinhardt Drive............................................................................... 2-5393

     Athletics Director, Scott Farmer, Athletic Complex 105 ............................... 2-5393

     Assoc. Athletics Director, Ken Winstead, Athletic Complex 117.................... 2-1058

     Assoc. Athletics Director – Compliance/Academics/SWA,
          Dr. Jessica Clarke Leger, Athletic Complex 109 ........................................2-5195

     Assoc. Athletics Director, Internal Operations, John Dugas........................ 2-1296
     Asst. Athletics Director, Operations, David Faber....................................... 2-1835
     Student Athlete Academic Center – Conference Center M160

     Assoc. Athletics Director – Compliance/Academics/SWA,

         Dr. Jessica Clarke Leger..................................................................... 2-6830
     Assistant Director for the Student-Athlete Academic Center, Christy Alford 2-1044
     Academic Counselor, Tambria Neal......................................................... 2-1657
     Athletics Business Office, Monique Ardoin, Athletic Complex 108................ 2-6377

     Athletics Marketing/Promotions, Eric Maron, Athletic Complex 123............... 2-6842

     Athletics Media Relations, Matt Sullivan, Athletic Complex 141................ 2-6331

     Athletics Development, Gerald Hebert, Alumni........................................... 2-0922

     Equipment Room – Athletics Complex 174

         Lynn Williams  .................................................................................... 2-6326

         Lyle Williams....................................................................................... 2-5768
     Operations Coordinator, Mary Diana Bradley, E. K. Long Gym.................. 2-5720

     Training Room, Director, Travis Soileau, Athletics Complex 170.................. 2-5402
     Video, Darren Walker, Athletic Complex 118............................................ 2-6872

     Weight Room, Athletics Complex 190 ....................................................... 2-6315

     SPORTS

     Baseball................................................................................................. 2-6189

     Basketball-Men’s.......................................................................... 337-262-3865

     Basketball-Women’s................................................................................ 2-6978

     Football.................................................................................................. 2-6318

     Golf ....................................................................................................... 2-6130

     Soccer-Women’s..................................................................................... 2-5165

     Softball........................................................................................ 337-262-2283
     Tennis-Men’s.......................................................................................... 2-6328

     Tennis-Women’s..................................................................................... 2-5951

     Track & Field........................................................................................... 2-6313

     Volleyball................................................................................................ 2-6327

ATTORNEY (for students)

    Lafayette 218......................................................................................... 2-2742

AUXILIARY SERVICES

     Director, Tom Pears, Student Union 240....................................... 1-2273

     Accounting, Cheryl Ridge, Student Union 240......................................... 2-6946

B

BAND ROOM

     Angelle 168............................................................................................ 2-6014

BIOLOGY

      Department Head, Dr. Paul Leberg, Wharton 402................................. 2-6626

     Assistant Dept. Head, Dr. Pegge Alciatore, Billeaud 108.......................... 2-5234

     Main Office, Billeaud 108......................................................................... 2-6748

     Wharton Hall Office, Room 402............................................................... 2-6626

BLACKHAM COLISEUM

     Leasing Information................................................................................ 2-6441

     Ticket Booth........................................................................................... 2-5738

BOOKSTORE

     210 W. St. Mary ........................................................... 1-BOOK / 1-2665

     Textbook Office...................................................................................... 2-6927

     Red Zone, 1805 Johnston...................................................................... 2-6930

BROADCASTING

     Communication Department, Burke-Hawthorne 102 ............................... 2-6140

BURSAR

     Lafayette .............................................................................................. 2-5937

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, B. I. Moody III College of

     Dean, Dr. Joby John, Moody 226........................................................... 2-6491

     Associate Dean for Graduate and Executive Programs,

         Robert Viguerie, JD, Moody 328......................................................... 2-6119

     Assistant Dean for Student Services, Jill Lemaire, Moody 226................... 2-6205

     Assistant Dean for Administration, Al Toma, Moody 261............................ 2-6061

     Assistant Dean for Special Projects, Frank Wallace, Moody 252................ 2-6207

     International Programs Office, Moody 204............................................... 2-5836

     Internship Programs Office, Moody 204................................................... 2-5836

     Accounting Department Head, Dr. Dan Ward, Moody 335....................... 2-6218

     Economics & Finance, Department Head, Dr. Rand Ressler, Moody 326.. 2-6662

     Information Systems and Multimedia Manager, Keith Guillory,

         Moody 100E...................................................................................... 2-5783

     Management, Department Head, Dr. Mark Smith, Moody 236.................. 2-6087

     Marketing & Hospitality, Department Head, Dr. Gwen Fontenot, Moody 332 2-6347

     Master Business Administration (M.B.A.),

         Director, Robert Viguerie, JD, Moody 328........................................... 2-6119

     Louisiana Small Business Development Center,

         Abdalla Hall, 635 Cajundome Blvd., Lafayette, LA 70506

         Director, Mark Galyean............................................................ 337-262-5344

C

CAJUN CARD OFFICE ........................................................................... 1-2273

     Director, Lucien Gastineau, Vermillion Hall................................................ 1-2273

     Assistant Director, Justin Mire, Vermillion Hall............................................. 1-2273

     Support Analyst, Wilbert Augustus, Vermillion Hall 130........................ 1-2273

     Marketing and Business Coordinator, Jennifer Fontenot,

         Vermillion Hall..................................................................................... 1-2273

CAMPUS CABLE

     Vermillion Hall.......................................................................................... 2-6471

CAMPUS DIVERSITY, Office for

     Martin  243............................................................................................. 2-6464

CAMPUS MINISTRIES ..................................................................... 337-234-8732

CAMPUS SECURITY

     UL Police Department, Bittle ................................................................... 2-6447

CAMPUS TOURS FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS

     French House........................................................................................ 2-6495

CAREER SERVICES 

     Director, Kim Billeadeau, Conference Center 104.................................... 2-1444

Assistant Director, Amy Chauvin................................................................... 2-1444

CASTS (Center for Analysis of Spatial & Temporal Systems)

     Madison 217.......................................................................................... 2-5813

CECIL J. PICARD CENTER FOR CHILD DEVELOPMENT

     200 E. Devalcourt............................................ 2-1567

CENTER FOR ADVANCED COMPUTER STUDIES (Graduate Program)

     Student Admissions Information, OLVR 201D.......................................... 2-6338

     Director, Dr. Hongyi Wu, OLVR 201H...................................................... 2-6147

     Graduate Coordinator, Dr. Anthony S. Maida, OLVR 355........................ 2-6605

     Registration Advisor, OLVR 315.............................................................. 2-5062

     Research Laboratories Manager,  OLVR 302.......................................... 2-6761

     Labs-

         BioInformatics, OLVR 317................................................................... 2-5079

         CajunBot, ABD 169............................................................................ 2-0608

         Computer Architecture & Networking (CAN),OLVR 238........................ 2-5808

         Coastal Restoration, OLVR 244......................................................... 2-1680

         DECS, OLVR 347.............................................................................. 2-5800

         FPGA and ReCONFigurable Computing, OLVR 209........................... 2-1319

         iWIN, OLVR 358................................................................................ 2-1584

         Internet Computing (LINC), OLVR 216............................................... 2-1035

         Micro/Nano Electronic Embedded Computing, OLVR 352.................... 2-1040

         NeuroComputing, OLVR 356............................................................. 2-1637

         Software Research, OLVR 328.......................................................... 2-5082

         Swamp, OLVR 202............................................................................ 2-1680

         VLSI and SoC, OLVR 204.................................................................. 2-1039

         Virtual Reality, OLVR 240................................................................... 2-1062

         Wireless Technologies, OLVR 228...................................................... 2-5358

         Wisper,  OLVR 341............................................................................ 2-1632

     Undergraduate Computer Science (CMPS) –

         (Refer to COMPUTER SCIENCE for complete listing)

CENTER FOR BUSINESS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES (CBIT)

     Abdalla Hall, 635 Cajundome Blvd., Lafayette, LA 70506........................ 2-0600

     Director, Dr. Ramesh Kolluru, ABDL 119.................................................. 2-0611

     Operations/Facilities Coordinator, Stephanie Denton, ABDL 118.............. 2-0612

CENTER FOR CRUSTACEAN RESEARCH

     Dr. Darryl Felder, Billeaud 251................................................................. 2-6753

CENTER FOR ECOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY (CEET)

     703 Thoroughbred Drive, Lafayette LA 70507 (located in Carencro) 337-262-1776

     Director, Dr. Susan Mopper.......................................................... 337-262-1776

CENTER FOR GIFTED EDUCATION

     Director, Dr. Joy Davis, Doucet 107......................................................... 2-6701

CENTER FOR LOUISIANA INLAND WATER STUDIES

     Director, Abdalla 130................................................................................ 2-0613

CENTER FOR LOUISIANA STUDIES

     Edith Garland Dupré Library, Ste. 313 & 321........................................... 2-6027

     Director, Michael Martin, Ste. 321............................................................ 2-6027

     Associate Director, James Wilson, Ste. 321.............................................. 2-6350

     Assistant Director for Special Projects, Jennifer C. Guidry, Ste. 313........... 2-6871

     Assistant Director for Research, John Sharp, Ste. 313............................. 2-1320

     Marketing Director, Melissa Teutsch, Ste. 321.......................................... 2-1163

CENTER FOR MOVING IMAGE ARTS

     537 Cajundome Blvd, Suite 239, Lafayette, LA  70506

     Director, Prof. Charles E. Richard, Griffin 248........................................... 2-5474

     Asst. Director, Conni Castille, Griffin 138.................................................. 2-5073

CENTER FOR STRUCTURAL & FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS

     Dr. Devesh Misra, Madison 217F............................................................. 2-6430

CENTER FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS STUDIES

     Madison 248.......................................................................................... 2-6570

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

     Department Head, Dr. Rakesh Bajpai, Madison 217D............................. 2-6562

CHEMISTRY

     Department Head, Dr. Thomas Junk, Montgomery 202........................... 2-6734

CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER

         (Refer to Information Technology for complete listing)

     Eugene Fields, Stephens 119................................................................. 2-2246

CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER

     Director, Susan Arceneaux, 160 E. Lewis St ........................................... 2-5739

CHILD AND FAMILY STUDIES

     Coordinator, Dr. Janice Weber, Hamilton 336.......................................... 2-6096

     Early Childhood Laboratory, 210 E. Devalcourt........................................ 2-5369

CIVIL ENGINEERING

     Department Head, Dr. Kenneth McManis, Madison 260........................... 2-6847

COMMUNICATION

     Department Head, Dr. Mike Maher, Burke-Hawthorne 101...................... 2-6103

     Advertising, Burke-Hawthorne 108.......................................................... 2-6112

     Broadcasting, Burke-Hawthorne 102....................................................... 2-6140

     Debate, Burke-Hawthorne 249............................................................... 2-6090

     Equipment, Wharton 323........................................................................ 2-1264

     Graduate Assistants ............................................................................... 2-5335

     Graduate Coordinator, Dr. Phil Auter, Burke-Hawthorne 135................... 2-6106

     Journalism, Burke-Hawthorne 109........................................................... 2-5221

     KRVS........................................................................................................ 2-6955

     Organizational, Burke-Hawthorne 106 .................................................... 2-6932

     Public Relations, Burke-Hawthorne 112................................................... 2-6142

     Radio, Burke-Hawthorne 145................................................................. 2-5787

     Television Engineer, Wharton 316........................................................... 2-6107

COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING

     Director, Aaron Martin................................................................................. 2-6397

     Associate Director for Web Communications, Aimee Bullinger.................. 2-5519

     Associate Director of Communications, Kathleen Thames........................ 2-6476

     Media Relations Specialist, Charlie Bier ................................................... 2-6477

     Publications Manager, Sarah Spell............................................................ 2-1636

     Assistant Dir. of Branding, Matthew Tarver................................................ 2-6574

     Social Media Strategist, Amy Windsor....................................................... 2-2975

     Web Content Strategist, Elizabeth Rose.................................................... 2-1626

     Multimedia Specialist, ............................................................................... 2-1351

     Administrative Assistant, Dedra Green.......................................................2-6397

     Athletics Marketing, Eric Maron................................................................. 2-6842

COMMUNICATIVE DISORDERS (Speech Pathology & Audiology)   

     Department Head, Dr. Nancye Roussel, Burke-Hawthorne 236C............ 2-6721

     Clinic Director, Holly Damico, Burke-Hawthorne 201C............................... 2-5240

     Speech, Language & Hearing Center, Burke-Hawthorne 201................. 2-6490

COMMUNITY SERVICE/SERVICE LEARNING CENTER

     Dean, David Yarbrough, Hamilton 330.................................................... 2-1015

COMPUTING CENTER

         (Refer to University Computing Support Services for complete listing)

     Director’s Office, Stephens 321............................................................... 2-6402

     Help Desk, Stephens 201......................................................... 2-5516 / 2-5633 / 2-4357

COMPUTER SCIENCE

     Undergraduate Program

          Coordinator, Dr. Jim Etheredge, Oliver 219......................................... 2-6768
          Administrative Coordinator 3, Erika Herring.........................................2-6768

     Graduate Program

         (Refer to Center for Advanced Computer Studies for complete listing)

CONTINUING EDUCATION

     Director, Elaine Livers, 1606 Johnston St................................................. 2-6391

     Accounting Services................................................................................ 2-5803

     Advanced Technology Training............................................................... 2-6344

     Business & Industry Training Services....................................................... 2-5712

     Elderhostel............................................................................................. 2-1477

     Environmental Training Center................................................................ 2-5712

     Potpourri ............................................................................................... 2-6386

COUNSELOR EDUCATION

      Department Head, Dr. Irv Esters, Picard Center 231............................... 2-5261

COUNSELING & TESTING

     Director, Dr. Brian Frederick, O.K. Allen 119............................................. 2-6480

     Testing Services,  O.K. Allen 119............................................................. 2-6480

CREDIT UNION

     619 McKinley St...................................................................................... 2-6956

CRIMINAL JUSTICE

     Department Head, Dr. Craig J. Forsyth, Mouton 104................. 2-6540 / 2-5372

     Criminal Justice Advisors, Mouton 101...................................................... 2-6540

CURRICULUM & INSTRUCTION

     Department Head, Dr. Peter Sheppard, Doucet 301............................... 2-1514

D

DANCE STUDIO

     McLaurin Gym......................................................................................... 2-6357

DEAN OF STUDENTS

     Interim VP of Student Affairs, Patricia F. Cottonham, Martin 211.... 2-6276

DEBATE TEAM

     Burke-Hawthorne 249............................................................................ 2-6090

DEPARTMENTAL CASHIERS

     Martin 117.............................................................................................. 2-6252

DEVELOPMENT OFFICE

     Interim Director, David P. Comeaux....................................................... 2-0922

     Athletics Development Officer, Gerald Hebert....................................... 2-0923

     Development Officer, Kathy Rosenberg................................................ 2-1421

     Development Officer, Rae Brodnax....................................................... 2-5753

     Advancement Research Officer, F. Shane Johnson.................................. 2-0926

     Administrative Assistant, Sharyn Donnell.............................................. 2-0922

DIRECTORY ASSISTANCE (Campus) –............................................................ 0#

DISABILITIES SERVICES, OFFICE OF

      Director, Dr. Carol Landry, Conf. Ctr. 126.............................................. 2-5252

DISTANCE LEARNING, OFFICE OF

     Director, Dr. Luke Dowden…............................................................2-6022

     Head Instructional Designer, Alise Hagan…....................................2-1156

     ELearning Media Specialist, Carey Hamburg……...........................2-1785

     Administrative Program Specialist A, Mona Rivoire.........................2-1849

     Instructional Designer, Claire Arabie................................................2-1502

     Online Student Support Specialist, Laura Zito..................................2-1126

DORMS – (Refer to Residence Halls for complete listing)

DRAMA – McLaurin 109............................................................................. 2-6357

DUPRÉ LIBRARY - (Refer to LIBRARY for complete listing)

E

EARL K. LONG GYM

         (Refer to Athletics- Women’s Sports for complete listing).................. 2-6978

ECONOMICS and FINANCE

     Department Head, Dr. Carey Heath, Moody 326................................... 2-6662

EDUCATION, College of

     Dean, Dr. Gerald Carlson, Maxim Doucet 114......................................... 2-6678

     Associate Dean, Dr. Paula Montgomery, Maxim Doucet 102..................... 2-6716

     Assistant Dean, Kathryn Riedel, Maxim Doucet 105................................. 2-6681

     Center for Innovative Learning & Assessment Technologies,

         Dr. Doug Williams, Maxim Doucet 107................................................. 2-6412

EDUCATION, College of – ...................................................................................                  

     Counselor Education, Dr. Irv Esters, Picard Center 231        2-5261

     Computer Lab, Maxim Doucet 303…………………………………………………2-1145

     Curriculum & Instruction, Dr. Peter Sheppard, Maxim Doucet 301............. 2-1514

     Curriculum & Instruction Office, Ann Voge, Maxim Doucet 301………………...2-6405

     Educational Foundations & Leadership, Dr.Nathan Roberts ,

         Picard Center 255.............................................................................. 2-6680

     Gifted Ed Center, Dr. Joy Davis, Picard Center 264……………………………..2-6689

     Graduate Studies in Education, Picard Center 225.................................. 2-6747

     Kinesiology, Dr. Charity Bryan, Bourgeois 124B........................................ 2-6615

     Material Center, Dawn Williams, Maxim Doucet 101.................................. 2-6355

     NCATE Office, Maxim Doucet 314…………………………………………………2-1422

     Office of Teacher Clinical Experiences, David Beard,

         Soulier House......................................................................... 337-262-1067

     PASSPORT Office, Tarrah Davis, Maxim Doucet 314…………………………..2-1751

     Reading Center, Maxim Doucet 104....................................................... 2-5012

     Student Services, Maxim Doucet 105....................................................... 2-6681

EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS & LEADERSHIP

     Department Head, Dr. Nathan Roberts, Picard Center 255..................... 2-6680

ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING

     Interim Department Head, Dr. George Thomas, Madison 248P................ 2-6568

     Telecommunication ................................................................................ 2-6568

ENGINEERING, College of – 131 Rex St

     Dean, Dr.  Mark E. Zappi, Ph.D., P.E., Madison 106................................ 2-6685

     Associate Dean, Dr. Terrance L. Chambers, Madison 106E..................... 2-6731

     Assistant Dean, Dr. Burke Huner, Madison 241....................................... 2-6565

     Chemical Engineering, Dr. Rakesh Bajpai, Madison 217D........................ 2-6562

     Civil Engineering, Dr. Kenneth McManis, Madison 260.............................. 2-6847

     Electrical & Computer Engineering, Dr. George Thomas, Madison 248P.... 2-6568

     Industrial Technology, Dr. Shelton Houston, Rougeou 255..................... 2-6968

     Mechanical Engineering, Dr. Sally McInerny,

         Rougeou 248/245............................................................................. 2-6517

     Petroleum Engineering, Dr. Fathi Boukadi, Madison 126.......................... 2-6555

ENGINEERING SERVICES

     Physical Plant 104C................................................................................ 2-6622

ENGLISH

     Department Head, Dr. Jim McDonald, Griffin 221..................................... 2-6906

     Asst. Department Head, Dr. Dayana Stetco, Griffin 266........................... 2-6910

     Director Graduate Studies, Dr. Christine DeVine, Griffin 229..................... 2-6913

     Director Creative Writing, Dr. Marthe Reed, Griffin 347............................. 2-5504

     Director of First Year Writing, Dr. Clancy Ratliff, Griffin 214........................ 2-5501

     Levy Humanities Series, Dr. Maurice duQuesnay, Griffin 134.................... 2-5482

     Writing Center, Director Denise Rogers, Griffin 107.................................. 2-5224

ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT

     Martin 248.............................................................................................. 2-5912

ENROLLMENT SERVICES

     See  Admissions and Recrutiment Services

ENTERPRISE CENTER OF LOUISIANA –  3419 NW Evangeline Thruway

     Director, Roy Hollerman............................................................... 337-896-9115

ENVIRONMENTAL TRAINING CENTER

     Coordinator, 1606 Johnston St............................................................... 2-5712

EXTENSION COURSES

     Martin 169.............................................................................................. 2-6730

F

FACILITY MANAGEMENT – Parker Hall

     Director, William J. Crist............................................................................ 2-2001

     Superintendent of Environmental Services, Terry Jenkins.......................... 2-2001

     Director, Environmental Health and Safety, Joey Pons............................. 2-5357

     Manager, Facility Planning, John Wales................................................... 2-5833

     Manager, Property Control...................................................................... 2-6429

     Manager, Purchasing Control, Barton Broussard...................................... 2-2001

     Manager, Building Services, Joe Evans.................................................... 2-5831

     Manager, Grounds Services, Mike Hess................................................... 2-5865

     24 Hour Work Order Desk (Routine & Emergency)............................. 2-6440

         Keys.................................................................................................. 2-6620

     Motor Pool.............................................................................................. 2-6109

     Receiving Station.................................................................................... 2-6624

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT OFFICE

     (Refer to Academic Planning & Faculty Development for complete listing)

FAMILY HOUSING

     Geralyn Bertrand, Cajun Village, Apt l67J................................................. 2-6861

FINANCE

     Department Head, Dr. Carey Heath, Moody 326..................................... 2-6662

     Insurance and Risk Management, Moody 326.......................................... 2-6662

FINANCIAL AID

     Department Head, Cindy Perez, Foster Hall..............................................2-6506

First-Year Experience, Office of —

     Theresa Wozencraft, Director ...................................................................2-6599

     Dana Bekurs, Asst. Director.......................................................................2-5424
 
     Karen Shields.............................................................................................2-1594
 
     Ericka Haynes............................................................................................2-2852
 
     Renee Pogue.............................................................................................2-1595

 

FOOD SERVICE

     Main Office, 101 Boucher St..................................................................... 2-6179

     Accounting & Accounts Receivable, 101 Boucher St............................... 2-6178

     Catering, Student 101 Boucher St............................................................ 2-5756

     Ragin Cajun Food Court, Conf. Ctr.......................................................... 2-5732

     Café Fleur de Lis, Legacy Park................................................................ 2-1460

     Guillory Hall Cafeteria.............................................................................. 2-5757

FOUNDATION, UL Lafayette

     705 E. St. Mary, Lafayette, LA 70503..................................................... 2-0700

     Executive Director, Julie Bolton Falgout.................................................... 2-0700

     Chief Financial Officer, Collette Billeaud................................................... 2-0700

     Assistant Director, Jill Duhon.................................................................... 2-0700

     Assistant Director of Finance, Vicki Thibodeaux........................................ 2-0700

     Assistant Director of Special Projects, Yvonne Lanoux.............................. 2-0700

     Stewardship Coordinator, Brittany Morgan............................................... 2-0700

G

GENERAL STUDIES

     Dean, Dr. Bobbie DeCuir, Declouet 104................................................. 2-6829

     Assistant Dean, Sue A. Ozbirn, Declouet 102.......................................... 2-6829

     Academic Advisor, Carol Polito, Declouet 101........................................... 2-1772

GEOLOGY

     Coordinator, Dr. Carl Richter, Hamilton 314............................................. 2-5353

GRADUATE SCHOOL

     Director for Applications & Records, Jason Sampler...................................2-1845

     Dean, Dr. Mary Farmer-Kaiser, Martin 332................................................. 2-6965

     Assistant to the Dean, Shawn Thibodeaux................................................. 2-1749

     Administrative Assistant 4, Monica Mitchell................................................ 2-6963

     Admissions Specialist, Joell Faulk ..............................................................2-1323

     Admissions Specialist, Megan Trahan……………………...….…...........…..2-1346

GREEK AFFAIRS

     Assistant Dean, Erica Schwartz, Martin 211.............................................. 2-6267

     Assistant Dean, Tucker Sappington, Martin 211....................................... 2-6268

H

HEALTH INFORMATICS CENTER OF ACADIANA –

     Director, Dr. Philip Caillouet, Wharton 453............................................... 2-6160

HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT

     Department Head, Anita Hazelwood, Wharton 503................... 2-6633 / 2-6629

HISTORY/GEOGRAPHY

     Department Head, Dr. Robert Carriker, Griffin 554.................................. 2-6900

     Administrative Assistant 3, Stephanie Souter, Griffin 554........................... 2-6900

     Graduate Coordinator, Dr. Sara Ritchey, Griffin 569................................ 2-5341

     Undergraduate Advisors -

         Dr. Carl Richard, Griffin 534................................................................ 2-5410

         Dr. John Troutman, Honors Advisor, Griffin 535................................... 2-5411

         Dr. Robin Hermann, Griffin 540.......................................................... 2-5420

HONORS PROGRAM

     Director, Dr. Julia Frederick, Judice-Rickels 205........................................ 2-5746                 

     Office Manager, Judice-Rickels 206  2-6700

HORTICULTURE

     Ira Nelson Horticulture Center................................................................. 2-5339

HOUSING

     Director, Lisa Luquette Landry, 705 Taft St............................................. 2-6471

     Associate Director, Dawn Menard Miller, 705 Taft St................................. 2-6943

     Family Housing, Cajun Village Apt. 167J.................................................. 2-6861

     Legacy Park........................................................................................... 2-1438

HUMAN RESOURCES

     Director................................................................................................... 2-2976

     HR Manager, Charlene Hamilton........................................................... 2-6251

     HR Specialist, Susan Miller.................................................................... 2-6248

     HR Analyst, Vickie Desormeaux............................................................. 2-1014

     HR Analyst, Courtney Tucker.................................................................. 2-6246

     Sr. HR Specialist, Jules Breaux............................................................... 2-1196

     Sr. HR Specialist, Corey Faul.................................................................. 2-6247

     Martin 170.............................................................................................. 2-6242

HUMANITIES RESOURCE CENTER & DIGITAL LAB

     Director, Leslie D. Schilling, Griffin 213A................................................... 2-5810

I

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY

     Department Head, Shelton Houston, Rougeou 255.................................. 2-6968

     Basic Grant/William Mueller, Rougeou 216............................................... 2-5885

INFORMATICS

     Coordinator, Dr. Michael Totaro……………………………….........…………2-5697

     Administrative Coordinator 3, Erika Herring................................................2-6768

INFORMATION / DIRECTORY ASSISTANCE (Campus) –........................... 2-1000

INFORMATION AND MEDIA NETWORKS

     Director, Stephen J. Mahler, Dupré 302C................................................... 2-6418

     Associate Director, Network Services, Kent Young, Stephens 132 ........... 2-6418

     Assistant Director, Media Services, Vickie Bailey, Dupré 302B.................. 2-6418

INFORMATION AND MEDIA NETWORKS

     Superintendent, Printing Services, Susan Daigle, Printing Services 105 .... 2-6341

     Cellular Telephone and Broadband Service.............................. 2-CELL / 2-2355

     Copiers.................................................................................................. 2-6341

     Department Operations, Stephens 119................................................... 2-6418

     Directory Assistance for non-campus numbers.......... AreaCode-555-1212

     Ouitel Campus Message Center / Audix ....................... VM# / 2-MAIL / 2-6245

     Repair of University Phones, & Data Network............................... TT# / 2-0088

INFORMATION AND MEDIA NETWORKS

     Printing Services, 439 Coliseum Rd................................................. 2-6341

     Software Assistance –

         (Refer to University Computing Support Services

             for complete listing)

     Solutions Desk for Trouble Reports on all IMN services............ TT#  / 2-0088

INFORMATION SYSTEMS (OIS)

     Director, Sam Bullard, Stephens 321....................................................... 2-6841

     Account Applications (IBM), Stephens 201................................. 2-5516 / 2-5633

     Machine Room, IBM Mainframe, Stephens 316........................................ 2-6423

     Networks and Media Services –

         (See Information & Media Networks for complete listing)

     Operations, IBM, Stephens 309.............................................................. 2-6762

     Printout Services, Stephens 110.............................................................. 2-6419

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

     Chief Information Officer, Eugene Fields, Stephens 119.......................... 2-9246

     (Refer to Information and Media Networks /

             University Computing Support /

             Information Systems for complete listing)

INSTITUTE OF COASTAL ECOLOGY AND ENGINEERING

     Co-Director, Donald Hayes, Madison 148................................................ 2-5929

     Co-Director, Jenneke Visser, Hamilton 328.............................................. 2-6966

INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH

     Director, Lisa Lord, Martin 336................................................................... 2-6863

INSURANCE

     Faculty and Staff, Martin 170.................................................................. 2-6242

     Students, Student Health Services, O.K. Allen.......................................... 2-6826

INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS, Office of

     Director, Rose Honegger........................................................................ 2-6819

     Coffee Hour........................................................................................... 2-6819

     Global Education.................................................................................... 2-6819

     Intensive English Program (IEP)............................................................... 2-6819

     International Insurance........................................................................... 2-6819

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT COUNCIL

     413 Brook St, Lafayette, LA................................................................... 2-6819

INTRAMURALS – (Refer to Recreational Sports for complete listing)

Ira Nelson Horticulture Center

     Jim Foret Hamilton Hall 318..................................................................... 2-5339

J

JOURNALISM

     Communication Department, Burke-Hawthorne 109................................ 2-5221

JUNIOR DIVISION – (Refer to Academic Success Center for complete listing)

K

KINESIOLOGY – 225 Cajundome Boulevard

     Director, Charity Bryan, Bourgeois 124B.................................................. 2-6615

     Department Office, Bourgeois 120B........................................................ 2-6615

     Undergraduate Program Coordinator, K-12,

         Dr. Charles Duncan, Bourgeois 126B................................................. 2-6533

     Graduate Program Coordinator, Dr. Claire Foret, Bourgeois 129B............ 2-6462

     Exercise Science Coordinator, Dr. Brian Campbell, Bourgeois 129A.......... 2-6461

     Health Coordinator, Lisa LeBlanc, Bourgeois 112A.................................. 2-6280

     Online Health Program Coordinator, Dr. Susan Lyman, Bourgeois 129A... 2-6465

     Activity Program Coordinator, Luci Campbell, Bourgeois 125A................... 2-1204

     Adapted Physical Education, Dr. Claire Foret, Bourgeois 129B................. 2-6462

     Athletic Training Program, Samar McCann, Bourgeois 137A...................... 2-6279

     Motor Development Clinic, Dr. Claire Foret, Bourgeois 129B..................... 2-6462

     Sport Management Program Coordinator, Jasmine Hamilton,

         Bourgeois 134A................................................................................. 2-5641

KRVS RADIO

     General Manager, Burke-Hawthorne 145................................................ 2-5880

     Development Director, Judith Meriwether................................................. 2-5889

     Operations Director, James Hebert.......................................................... 2-6984

     Chief Engineer, Karl Fontenot................................................................. 2-5892

     Music Director, Cecil Doyle....................................................................... 2-1796

     Sales Director, Johanna Divine................................................................ 2-5787

L

L'ACADIEN YEARBOOK

     Editor, Hannah Cormier, Coronna 213.................................................... 2-6961

LA GEAR UP

     Coordinator, Abington-Pitre, Albertaere, Madison 314.............................. 2-1422

LA LOUISIANE

     Kathleen Thames, Martin 319................................................................. 2-6476

LEARNING CENTER

     Lee 209................................................................................................. 2-6583

LIBERAL ARTS, College of

     Dean, Dr. Jordan Kellman, Martin 246..................................................... 2-6219
     Associate Dean, Fabrice Leroy, Griffin 464.............................................. 2-5452

     Assistant Dean, Carolyn Dural, Martin 246............................................... 2-6219
     Assistant Dean, Sally O. Donlon, Griffin 213B........................................... 2-2963

     Administrative Assistant, Debbie A. Olivier, Martin 246............................... 2-6219
     Administrative Coordinator, Barbara A. Moore, Griffin 213A....................... 2-2962

     Center for Louisiana Studies, Dupré Library, Ste. 313 & 321................... 2-6027

     Child and Family Studies, Dr. David Yarbrough, Hamilton 330.................. 2-1015

     Communication, Dr. Michael Maher, Burke-Hawthorne 101...................... 2-6103

     Communicative Disorders, Dr. Nancye Roussel, Burke-Hawthorne 236C.. 2-6721

     Criminal Justice, Dr. Craig J. Forsyth, Mouton 104...................... 2-6540 / 2-5372

     English, Dr. James McDonald, Griffin 221................................................. 2-6906

     History/Geography & Philosophy, Dr. Robert Carriker, Griffin 554.............. 2-6900

     LA Digital Humanities Lab, Griffin 213A.................................................... 2-5810

     Modern Languages, Dr. Barry Ancelet, Griffin 453................................... 2-6811

     Political Science, Department Head, Dr. Pearson Cross, Mouton 112....... 2-6171

     Psychology, Dr. Cheryl Lynch, Girard 216................................................ 2-6597

     Sociology & Anthropology, Dr. Mark Rees, Mouton 220............................ 2-6045

LIBRARY (Edith Garland Dupré Library)

     Dean of University Libraries, Dr. Charles Triche III, Dupré 215................. 2-6396

     Acquisitions (Orders), Dupré 134............................................................. 2-6677

     Archives, Dupré 316............................................................................... 2-5702

     Catalog Department, Dupré 121............................................................ 2-6197

     Circulation & Information, Dupré 107....................................................... 2-6025

     Interlibrary Loan, Dupré 157................................................................... 2-6035

     Library Hours.......................................................................................... 2-2665

     Louisiana Room (Jefferson Caffery), Dupré 314...................................... 2-6031

     Microforms, Dupré 158............................................................................ 2-1191

     Reference, Dupré 158........................................................................... 2-6030

     Reserve Reading, Dupré 107................................................................. 2-6025

     Serials Records Section (Periodicals/Bindery), Dupré 121.......................... 2-1158

LOUISIANA ACCELERATOR CENTER

     Director, Dr. Karl Hasenstein, 320 Cajundome Blvd..................... 2-6184

LOUISIANA HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION

     Dupré 314............................................................................................. 2-6350

LOUISIANA PROCUREMENT TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE

         CENTER (LA PAC)

     (Refer to Procurement Technical Assistance Center)

     Director, Sherrie B. Mullins, Abdalla 127................................................... 2-6422

MANAGEMENT

     Department Head, Dr. Mark Smith, Moody 236........................................ 2-6087

     Professional Land and Resource Management, Moody 236.................... 2-6087

M

MARINE SURVIVAL TRAINING CENTER

     Director, L. J. “Jim” Gunter, CSP................................................... 337-262-5932

     Registrations, 2431 S. E. Evangeline Thrwy ................................. 337-262-5929

MARKETING & HOSPITALITY– 

     Department Head, Dr. Gwen Fontenot, Moody 332................................ 2-6347

MASS COMMUNICATION (Communication Department) –

     Advertising, Burke-Hawthorne 108.......................................................... 2-6112

     Broadcasting, Burke-Hawthorne 102....................................................... 2-6140

     Journalism, Burke-Hawthorne 109........................................................... 2-5221

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MBA)

     Director, P. Robert Viguerie Jr., Moody 328............................................. 2-6119

MATERIAL CENTER

     Doucet 101............................................................................................ 2-6355

MATHEMATICS

     Department Head, Dr. Keng Deng, Doucet 217........................................... 2-6702

     Assistant Department Head, Dr. Ross Chiquet, Doucet 213A.................. 2-6708

     Freshman Mathematics, Dr. Melissa Myers, Doucet 213B......................... 2-5290

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING –  

     Interim Department Head, Dr. Sally McInerny, Rougeou 238................... 2-6517

         Dr. Liu Yucheng, Rougeou 221......................................................... 2-5822

MEDIA AND PRINTING SERVICES

         (Refer to Information and Media Networks for complete listing)

MEPOL (Manufacturing Extension Partnership of Louisiana) – Affiliated with SLCC

     Director, Corinne Dupuy, 2250 Johnston Street...................................... 2-6767

MICROSCOPY CENTER

      Director, Dr. Tom Pesacreta, Billeaud 136/137.......................... 2-5769 / 2-5233

MILITARY SCIENCE – 424 Brook St, Brook Annex 2

     Department Head/Professor of Military Science,

         Major Diogo Tavares...................................................................... 337-262-3365

MODERN LANGUAGES

     Department Head, Dr. Barry Ancelet, Griffin 453...................................... 2-6811

     Language Resource Center, Griffin 109................................................. 2-6137

MOVING IMAGE ARTS PROGRAM

     Program Director, Prof. Charles E. Richard, Griffin 248............................. 2-5474

MUSIC, School of

     Director, Dr. Garth Alper, Angelle 120...................................................... 2-6016

     Auditorium Manager, Ken Harrelson, Angelle 106.................................... 2-5722

     Choral, Director, William Plummer, Angelle 248......................................... 2-6015

     Marching Band, Director, Brian Taylor, Angelle 168.................................. 2-5157

     Opera, Director, Shawn Roy, Angelle 223............................................... 2-5939

     Percussion, Director, Troy Breaux, Angelle 173........................................ 2-5212

     Wind Ensemble, Director, William Hockkeppel, Angelle 168....................... 2-5669

N

NATIONAL INCIDENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS AND

         ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES INSTITUTE (NIMSAT)

     Abdalla Hall, 635 Cajundome Blvd, Lafayette, LA 70506......................... 2-0600

     ExecutiveDirector, Dr. Ramesh Kolluru, Abdalla 119................................. 2-0611

     Operations/Facilities Coordinator, Stephanie Denton, Abdalla 118........... 2-0612

NATIONAL MARINE FISHERIES SERVICE (NMFS)

     Billeaud 106........................................................................................... 2-5766

NEW IBERIA RESEARCH CENTER (NIRC)

         4401 W. Admiral Doyle Dr, New Iberia, LA 70560............................... 2-0300

     Director, Dr. Joe Simmons ...................................................................... 2-0225

     Animal Resources, Robert Mueller........................................................... 2-0250

     Central Receiving/Distribution, Roxanne Jones-Jenkins.......................... 2-0301

     Computer Services, Matthew Walker ...................................................... 2-0326

     Human Resources, Shari Thomas........................................................... 2-0327

     Occupational Services, Heather H. Gonsoulin.......................................... 2-0306

     Physical Plant, Karl Comeaux................................................................... 2-0454

     Quality Assurance, Karen K. Verret.......................................................... 2-0326

     Research Resources, Jane A. Fontenot.................................................. 2-0305

     Veterinary Sciences, Dr. Dana L. Hasselschwert...................................... 2-0204

NEWS SERVICES -

     (Refer to Communications and Marketing for complete listing)

             ..................................................................................................... 2-6397

NURSERY SCHOOL LABORATORY

     (Refer to Child and Family Studies for complete listings)

NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS, College of – 

     Dean, Dr. Gail Poirrier, Wharton 202....................................................... 2-6650

     Associate Dean, Dr. Melinda Oberleitner, Wharton 204............................ 2-5611

     Department Head and Associate to the Dean, Dr. Lisa Broussard,

         Wharton 203A................................................................................... 2-5611

     Admission Information, Wharton 254....................................................... 2-5604

     Coordinator BSN, Sheryl Gonsoulin, Wharton 201................................... 2-5603

     Graduate Nursing Program, Dr. Donna Gauthier, Wharton 309B............. 2-5601

NURSING, Department of

     Department Head & Associate to the Dean, Dr. Lisa Broussard,

         Wharton 203A................................................................................... 2-5611

     Coordinator, BSN, Sheryl Gonsoulin, Wharton 201.................................. 2-5603

     Coordinators

         Pre-Clinical, Wharton 322A……………………………………………………..2-5398

         2nd Semester Sophomore, Wharton 370C.......................................... 2-5336

         1st Semester Junior, Wharton 318B.................................................... 2-5619

         2nd Semester Junior, Wharton 370A.................................................. 2-6878

         1st Semester Senior, Wharton 318A................................................... 2-1029

         2nd Semester Senior, Wharton 370B.................................................. 2-5612

NURSING, Pre-Dental Hygiene Program

     Coordinator, Genevieve Benoit, CLINIC....................................... 337-262-2072

     Advisor, Lucy Gammon, Lee 110............................................................. 2-5431

NURSING, Dietetic Program

     Director, Dr. Rachel Fournet, R.D., Hamilton 121.................................... 2-5724

NURSING, Student Services

     Director, Michelle Weaver, Wharton 254B................................................ 2-5604

     Advisor/Counselor, Cheri Domengeaux, Wharton 254A........................... 2-5604

O

OFF-CAMPUS COURSES

      Martin 168............................................................................................. 2-6730

OFFICE OF TEACHER CLINICAL EXPERIENCES

     Director, David Beard, Soulier House............................................ 337-262-1067

OMBUDSMAN

      Lafayette  216........................................................................................ 2-6947

OPERATOR SERVICES

     Stephens 130/133........................................................................................ 0#

ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION –  

     Communication Department, Burke-Hawthorne 106................................ 2-6932

ORIENTATION & TRANSFER LIAISON

     Director, Lauren Sarver, Lee 106................................................................. 2-1391

OUINET (Refer to Information & Media Networks for complete listing)

OUITEL – (Refer to Information & Media Networks for complete listing)

P

PANHELLENIC

     Martin 211.............................................................................................. 2-6272

PARKING & TRANSIT

     Director, Cheri Soileau........................................................................ 2-6858

PASS- PORT
     ILAT  337-237-6440

PERFORMING ARTS

     Director, Dr. Garth Alper, Ang 120........................................................... 2-6016

     Theatre and Dance, McLaurin 109......................................................... 2-6357

     Burke-Hawthorne Theatre (Backstage), Burke-Hawthorne 145................ 2-5730

PERSONNEL- (Refer to Human Resources for complete listing)

PETROLEUM ENGINEERING

     Department Head, Fathi Boukadi, Madison 126........................... 2-6555

PHILOSOPHY

      Griffin 560............................................................................................. 2-5401

     Coordinator, Dr. Keith Korcz, Griffin 563.................................................. 2-6806

PHYSICS

     Dr. Natalia Sidorovskaia, Broussard 103.................................................. 2-6691

     Louisiana Accelerator Center, Cajun Dome Blvd at Reinhardt Dr.............. 2-6184

POLICE, UL LAFAYETTE

     Chief, Joey Sturm.................................................................................... 26447

     Dispatch and All Business Calls.................................................. 2-6447 / 2-6448

POLITICAL SCIENCE

     Department Head, Dr. Pearson Cross, Mouton 112................................ 2-6171

     Pre-Law Advisor, Dr. Rick Swanson, Mouton 231..................................... 2-6164

POST OFFICE

     Bittle Hall................................................................................................ 2-6113

POTPOURRI

     Continuing Education Coordinator, Dawn Provost, 1606 Johnston St...... 2-6386

PRESIDENT'S OFFICE

     President, Dr. E. Joseph Savoie, Martin 257............................................ 2-6203
     Assistant to the President & Director of Executive Office Operations and Events

         Liz B. Landry, Martin 257.................................................................... 2-1750

     Senior Executive Assistant, Shelly Constantin, Martin 257......................... 2-6307
     Executive Assistant, Jeannette Narcisse, Martin 257................................. 2-6203

PRINTING SERVICES

         (Refer to Information & Media Networks for complete listing)

PROCUREMENT TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE CENTER (PTAC)

     Director, Sherrie B. Mullins, Abdalla 127................................................... 2-6422

PSYCHOLOGY

     Girard 216.............................................................................................. 2-6597

     Department Head, Dr. Cheryl Lynch, Girard 214..................................... 2-6596

PUBLIC RELATIONS (Academic Department)

     Communication Department, Burke-Hawthorne 112................................ 2-6142

PUBLIC RELATIONS & NEWS SERVICES

     (Refer to Communications and Marketing for complete listing)

PURCHASING

     Purchasing Director, Joseph Floyd............................................................ 2-2148
     Assistant Purchasing Director, Lark Chartier............................................. 2-6243

R

RADIO - KRVS – (Refer to KRVS RADIO for complete listing)

RECREATIONAL SPORTS

     Bourgeois 107B...................................................................................... 2-6159

     Director, Wayne Harper.......................................................................... 2-6157

     Associate Director, David Suter................................................................ 2-2782

     Intramurals Coordinator, Matt Gasser........................................................ 2-6158

     Fitness Coordinator................................................................................... 2-1822

REGIONAL APPLICATION CENTER

         635 Cajun Dome Blvd........................................................................ 2-0670

     Director, R. Brent Yantis.......................................................................... 2-0679

     Application Development Lab.................................................................. 2-0675

REGISTRAR'S OFFICE

     Registrar, Alterman Jackson, Martin 171.................................................. 2-6287

     Receptionist/Transcripts, Cindy Menard, Martin 171................................. 2-6291

     Secretary, Kathy Lewis, Martin 133.......................................................... 2-6287

RESEARCH

     Vice President, Dr. Ramesh Kolluru, Martin 338........................................ 2-6541

         Executive Assistant, Monique Foreman, Martin 338.............................. 2-6541

         Research IT Specialist, David DesOrmeaux, Martin 333....................... 2-1435

         Research and Sponsored Programs, Martin 338

              Director, Ruth Landry........................................................................ 2-5811

              Pre-Award Administrator, Abby P. Guillory........................ ............... 2-1033

              Pre-Award Administrator, Megan Bergeron ..................................... 2-6775

              Pre-Award Administrator .................................................................. 2-6777

              Pre-Award Administrator, Erica Fontenot ......................................... 2-1531

              IACUC Coordinator, Dr. Robin Broussard ........................................ 2-1419

              Administrative Assistant 4, Dominique Rosado ................................ 2-5811

     Innovation Management, Martin 338

          Technology Manager, Dr. Seth Boudreaux ........................................... 2-2849

RESIDENCE HALLS –

     LEGACY PARK (APARTMENT STYLE CAMPUS LIVING)........................ 2-1438

     RESIDENCE HALLS (FEMALE)Information - Student Union 240........ 2-6471

         BAKER– 400 East University

             Desk.............................................................................................. 2-1851

             House Director............................................................................... 2-1856

         HUGER

             Desk.............................................................................................. 2-2820

             House Director............................................................................... 2-2810

     RESIDENCE HALLS (MALE) – Information, Student Union 240............... 2-6471

         CONFERENCE CENTER – 110 Rex St

             Desk.............................................................................................. 2-6600

             House Director (2nd Floor)............................................................... 2-6535

             House Director (3rd Floor)................................................................ 2-3903

             House Director (4th  Floor)............................................................... 2-7784

         STOKES – 111 U.P.A. Drive

             House Director............................................................................... 2-6260

RESIDENCY DESIGNATION for TUITION PURPOSES

     DeWayne Bowie, Martin 171................................................................... 2-6287

RESIDENTS' DORM BOARD

     Student Union 206................................................................................. 2-6389

ROTC (MLSC) – (Refer to  MILITARY SCIENCE for complete listing)

S

SCHOLARSHIP OFFICE

     Director, Adele Bulliard, Martin 260............................................................ 2-6515

SCHOOL OF GEOSCIENCES,

     Director, Dr. David Borrok, Hamilton 325.................................................. 2-6647

     Geology Coordinator, Dr. Carl Richter, Hamilton 314............................... 2-6468

     Environmental Science Coordinator, Dr. Durga Poudel, Hamilton 308....... 2-6647

SCHOOL OF COMPUTING & INFORMATICS (CMIX),

     Director, Dr. Henry Chu, Oliver 304......................................................... 2-6309

     Center for Advanced Computer Studies Director,
          Dr. Hongyi Wu, Oliver 201H............................................................... 2-6147

     Computer Science Program (CMPS)

         Coordinator for Undergraduates, Dr. Jim Etheredge, Oliver 219.......... 2-6609

    Informatics Program (INFX)

         Coordinator, Dr. Mike Totaro, Oliver 203............................................. 2-5697

SCIENCES, Ray P. Authement College of

     Dean, Azmy S. Ackleh, Ph.D, Martin 219.......................................................... 2-6986

     Administrative Assistant, Grace Bouillion, Martin 219...................................2-6986

     Assistant to the Dean, Lee Price, Martin 219........................................... 2-6986

     Biology, Paul Leberg, Billeaud 108.......................................................... 2-6748

         Wharton Hall Office, Room 402.......................................................... 2-6626

     Center for Advanced Computer Studies, Dr. Hongyi Wu,

         Oliver 201H........................................................................................ 2-6147

     Chemistry, Dr. Thomas Junk, Montgomery 202.......................................... 2-6734

     Computer Science, Dr. Jim Etheredge, Oliver 222.................................... 2-6768

     Environmental Science, Dr. Durga Poudel, Hamilton 308.......................... 2-6163

     Geology, Dr. Carl Richter, Madison 236................................................... 2-6468

     Informatics, Dr. Mike Totaro, Oliver 203.................................................... 2-5697

     Mathematics, Dr. Keng Deng, Doucet 217.............................................. 2-6702

     Military Science (US Army ROTC),

         424 Brook St, Brook Annex 101............................................... 337-262-3365

     Physics, Dr. Natalia Sidorovskaia, Broussard 103...................................... 2-6691

     School of Geosciences, Director, Dr. David Borrok,................................. 2-6647

     School of Computing and Informatics, Dr. Henry Chu.............................. 2-6768

SERVICES FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES

     Coordinator, Carol Landry, Conf. Ctr. 126 ............................................. 2-5252

SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER

     Director, Mark Galyean, 220 E. St. Mary Blvd. (Old Bank Building)... 337-262-5344

SOCIOLOGY & ANTHROPOLOGY AND CHILD & FAMILY STUDIES

     Department Head, Dr. Mark Rees, Mouton 220...................................... 2-6045

     Child & Family Studies Coordinator, Dr. Janice Weber, Hamilton 336........ 2-6096

     Regional Archaeologist, Dr. David Palmer................................................ 2-6044

     Sociology & Anthropology Personnel, Mouton 220................................... 2-6044

SOLUTIONS DESK

     On-Campus – Dial....................................................................................... TT#

     Off-Campus – Dial....................................................................... 337-482-0088

SPECIAL SERVICES –.................................................................. 2-6828 / 2-6431

     Department Head, Robert L. Carmouche, Declouet 106......................... 2-6831
     Campus Trio Programs:

         Associate Director/STEM, Dr. Bobbie B. DeCuir, Declouet 110-A.......... 2-5689

     Project Directors:

         Student Support Services Program, Dr. Gail Bonhomme, Declouet 109 2-6613

         Student Support Services – Teacher Prep, Marion Jackson, Girard 101C 2-1910

         Student Support Services Disabilities, Dr. Kim Warren, Conf Ctr 111..... 2-5878

     Off Campus Trio Programs:

         Associate Director/Upward Bound Program, Dr. Connie Broussard....... 2-5255
     Project Director:

         Talent Search Program, Donald Doffoney, Declouet 212.................... 2-5104

     Administrative Coordinators:

         Veterans Upward Bound, Dr. Sidney Mitchell, Declouet 216B.............. 2-5835

         Ronald E. McNair, Joseph Cotton, Declouet 214................................ 2-6208

         Upward Bound Math/Science, Julie Yavarian, Declouet 215D.............. 2-2066

SPEECH & DEBATE TEAM

      Burke-Hawthorne 249........................................................................... 2-6090

SPEECH & HEARING CLINIC

      Burke-Hawthorne 202A......................................................................... 2-6490

STUDENT AFFAIRS

     Vice President, Patricia Cottonham, Martin 211........................................ 2-6266

     Administrative Assistant............................................................................ 2-6266

     Dean of Students,  Martin 211................................................................... 2-6276

     Associate Dean of Students, Martin 211...................................................  2-6272

     Dean of Student Life & Conduct, Greg Zerangue, Buchanan Hall............. 2-6373

Student Engagement Leadership Office

     Director, Heidi Lindsey................................................................................ 2-6272

     Asst. Dean of Students, Tucker Sappington............................................... 2-6272

     Asst. Dean of Students, Erica Schwartz..................................................... 2-6272

STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE

     Director, Cindy Shows-Perez, Foster 106................................................. 2-6497

     General Information................................................................................ 2-6506

     Receptionist, Foster Hall Lobby............................................................... 2-6223

     College Work Study................................................................................ 2-6499

     Nursing Collections, Foster 116............................................................... 2-6843

     Perkins Collections, Foster 117................................................................ 2-6503

     Veterans Administration (UL Lafayette Students ONLY)........................... 2-5206

STUDENT ATHLETE ACADEMIC CENTER

     Director, Danny Cottonham, Conf. Ctr. M160.......................................... 2-6830

     Academic Counselor, Christy Alford / Lane Luneau.................................. 2-6830

STUDENT CASHIER CENTER

     Collection Cashiers, Vermillion ................................................................. 2-6385

     Disbursements........................................................................................ 2-6367

STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION (S.G.A.)

   Vermillion 218......................................................................................... 2-2742

     Student Attorney, Vermillion 217.............................................................. 2-2742

STUDENT HEALTH SERVICE & INSURANCE

     Appointment Scheduling...................................................................... 2-1328

         120 Boucher St, Saucier..................................................................... 2-5464

     Director, Marelle Yongue, M.D., Staff Physician........................................ 2-5464

     Supervisor, Julia Lognion, R.N................................................................ 2-5464

     Secretary/Student Insurance, Darlene Champagne, Saucier108.............. 2-6826

     Patient Billing, Shawn Arceneaux, Saucier 110A....................................... 2-5919

STUDENT INFORMATION

     Student Union Information Desk..................................................... UI# / 2-6940

STUDENT LIFE AND CONDUCT

     Department of Student Life and Conduct, Buchanan Hall............................. 2-6373

     Director, Associate Dean, Greg Zerangue, Buchanan Hall............................. 2-6378

     Assistant Dean, Carl Tapo, Buchanan Hall.................................................... 2-6269

     Assistant Dean, Dawn Broussard, Buchanan Hall......................................... 2-6375

     Area Coordinator, Leah LeBlanc, Vermillion Hall............................................. 2-2878

     Area Coordinator, Carolyn Eastlin, Baker Hall............................................... 2-1853

STUDENT PERSONNEL

     (refer to STUDENT LIFE AND CONDUCT for complete listing)

STUDENT PUBLICATIONS– 

     Director, Charles Lenox.......................................................................... 2-5054

     L’Acadien Yearbook, Editor, Scott Bienvenu, Corona 213........................ 2-6961

     The Vermillion Editor................................................................................. 2-6110

STUDENT RIGHTS

    Vermillion 218......................................................................................... 2-6801

STUDENT UNION

     Director, Anthony Daniel, Student Union 206.......................................... 2-6939

     Ballroom & Cypress, Student Union 163.................................................. 2-6125

     Bookstore, Student Union........................................................ 1-BOOK / 1-2665

     Catering................................................................................................. 2-5756

     Guillory Hall............................................................................................. 2-6990

     Athletic/Summer Camps, Student Union 206C........................... 2-6380 / 2-6381

     Housekeeping, Student Union 101......................................................... 2-6952

     Information, Union Info. Desk / Rm 124.................................... 2-6940 / 2-6400

     Reservations, Student Union 206........................................................... 2-6939

STUDENT UNION

     Sidelines, Lafayette Hall......................................................................... 2-6126

     University Program Council, Lafayette Hall......................... 2-6128 / 2-6945

STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS

     Director, Keith Dorwick, Griffin 351........................................................... 2-6915

     Assistant to the Director, Pat Mouille, Griffin 437....................................... 2-5438

T

TEACHER TUITION EXEMPTION

     (Refer to Office of Teacher Clinical Experiences for complete listing)

         Martin 169......................................................................................... 2-6730

TESTING & GUIDANCE

     Olivier 212.............................................................................................. 2-6480

THEATER

     McLaurin 109......................................................................................... 2-6357

TUTORING

     College Level, Lee 209.......................................................................... 2-6583

T.V. STUDIO

     CMCN Department Equipment Room, Wharton 323................................ 2-1264

U

UL LAFAYETTE POLICE DEPARTMENT

     Chief, Joey Sturm................................................................................... 2-6449

     Dispatch and Business Calls, Bittle Hall...................................... 2-6447 / 2-6448

UL LAFAYETTE PRESS

     (Refer to Center for Louisiana Studies for complete listing)

UNIV 200

     Coordinator, Michael Totaro....................................................................2-5697

UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES & ACADIANA MANUSCRIPTS COLLECTION

     Dr. Bruce Turner, Dupré 304.................................................................. 2-5702

UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE

     218 W. St. Mary........................................................... 1-BOOK / 1-2665

     Textbook Office...................................................................................... 2-6927

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE/ ADULT LEARNING

     Director, Amanda Doyle, Martin 169......................................................   2-6729

     Asst. Director, Roni Wilson, Martin 169……………………………………………2-6730

UNIVERSITY COMPUTING SUPPORT SERVICES

     Assistant CIO and UCSS Director, Patrick Landry, Stephens 321.............. 2-6402

     Accounts Applications (UCS [Sun], campus e-mail),

         Stephens 201...................................................................... 2-5516 / 2-5633

     Campus PC Support, Stephens 201......................................... 2-5516 / 2-5633

     Consulting Assistance, Stephens 201........................................ 2-5516 / 2-5633

     Documentation, Stephens 201................................................. 2-5516 / 2-5633

     Help Desk, Stephens 201......................................................... 2-5516 / 2-5633

     Machine Room, UCS [Sun], Conference Center 153............................... 2-6537

     Operations, UCS [Sun], Conference Center 153..................................... 2-6539

     PC Repairs (Help Desk)............................................................ 2-5516 / 2-5633

     Printout Services –

     Conference Center 153......................................................................... 2-6539

     Stephens 110........................................................................................ 2-6419

     Reference Library, Stephens 201............................................. 2-5516 / 2-5633

     Schedules, Stephens 201......................................................... 2-5516 / 2-5633

     Special Request, Stephens 335.............................................................. 2-5763

     Webmaster, Stephens 335..................................................................... 2-5763

UNIVERSITY RESEARCH PARK

     Director, Martin 338................................................................................ 2-6541

V

VERMILION NEWSPAPER

     Editor in Chief........................................................................................... 2-6110

     Business/Advertising................................................................................ 2-6960

VETERAN'S AID (Students)

     Foster 216............................................................................................. 2-6506

VISUAL ARTS

     Department Head, Brian Kelly, Fletcher 310............................................ 2-6056

VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION

     Girard 210B............................................................................................ 2-6591

W

WETLANDS CENTER  .................................................................... 337-266-8500